The social development bank for Europe

Governing Board

The powers of the Governing Board are described in Article IX of the Articles of Agreement. It consists of a Chairperson and one representative for each member state.

The Governing Board sets out the general orientations for the Bank's activity, lays down the conditions for Bank membership by other states, decides on capital increases, approves the annual report, the accounts and the Bank's general balance sheet. It elects its own Chairperson and the Chairperson of the Administrative Council and appoints the Governor and the members of the Auditing Board.

Composition

Last update: 23/11/2021

CHAIRPERSON
Marinela PETROVA (Bulgaria)
Director of Economic and Financial Policy, Ministry of Finance, Sofia

VICE-CHAIRPERSON
Pending nomination

Albania
Dastid KORESHI
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary,  Permanent Representative of Albania to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Andorra
Joan FORNER ROVIRA
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Andorra to the Council of Europe

Belgium
Jean-Cedric JANSSENS DE BISTHOVEN
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ivan ORLIĆ
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Bulgaria
Maria SPASSOVA
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Bulgaria to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Croatia
Toma GALLI
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Croatia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Cyprus
Spyros ATTAS
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Cyprus to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Czech Republic
Petr VÁLEK
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Denmark
Erik LAURSEN
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Denmark to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Estonia
Rasmus LUMI
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Estonia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Finland
Nina NORDSTRÖM
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Finland to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

France
Marie FONTANEL
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of France to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Georgia
Irakli GIVIASHVILI
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Germany
Jutta FRASCH
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Germany to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Greece
Panayiotis BEGLITIS
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Greece to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Holy See
Marco GANCI
Special Envoy and Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Hungary
Harry Alex RUSZ
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Hungary to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Iceland
Ragnhildur ARNLJÓTSDÓTTIR
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Iceland to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Ireland
Breifne O’REILLY
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Ireland to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Italy
Michele GIACOMELLI 
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Italy to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Kosovo
Mimoza AHMETAJ
Consul General of Kosovo, Strasbourg 

Latvia
Jānis KĀRKLIŅŠ
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Latvia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Liechtenstein
Pending nomination
Permanent Representation of Liechtenstein to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Lithuania
Andrius NAMAVIČIUS
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Lithuania to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Luxembourg
Patrick ENGELBERG
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Luxembourg to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Malta
Lorenzo VELLA
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Malta to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Republic of Moldova
Corina CĂLUGĂRU
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Moldova to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Montenegro
c/o Violeta BERIŠAJ
Deputy Permanent Representative of Montenegro to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Netherlands
Roeland BÖCKER
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

North Macedonia
Svetlana GELEVA

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of North Macedonia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Norway
Helge SELAND
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Norway to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Poland
Jerzy BAURSKI 
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Poland to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Portugal
Gilberto JERÓNIMO
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Portugal to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Romania
Razvan RUSU
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Romania to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

San Marino
Eros GASPERONI
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of San Marino to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Serbia
Aleksandra ĐJUROVIĆ
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Serbia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Slovak Republic
Oksana TOMOVÁ
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Slovak Republic to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Slovenia
Andrej SLAPNIČAR
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Slovenia to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Spain
Manuel MONTOBBIO
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Spain to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Sweden
Mårten EHNBERG
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Sweden to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Switzerland
Christian MEUWLY
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg 

Turkey
Kaan ESENER
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Turkey to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Meetings in 2021

16 April
11 June
3 December